Program
DAY 0
FRIDAY, June 27th CAESAREA
7:00PM-11:00PM Reception for Silicom Ventures VIP members in Caesarea (private house)
  Transportation provided by Silicom Ventures at 6:00PM
SATURDAY, June 28th TEL AVIV
8:00PM-10:00PM Welcome party
   
DAY 1 (Summit)  
SUNDAY, June 29th TEL AVIV
Time Speaker/Panel Title Seminar
(½ hour slot)
Presentation (½ hour slot)
  Room 1   Room 4 Room 5
8:00AM-9:00AM Registration and Networking      
9:00AM-9:10AM Master of Ceremony:
Ram Banin
Ph.D
     
Opening words: Gadi Behar,
Silicom Ventures
     
Ron Huldai, Tel Aviv Mayor      
9:10AM-9:20AM The honorary Richard H. Jones,
US Ambassador to Israel
"Economic future of Israel"    
9:20AM-9:30AM John Harris, US Commercial Counselor "U.S-Israel Ventures- a winning combination"    
9:30AM-10:00AM Honorary Speaker: Moshe Arens "Hi-tech in Israel - the past and the future"
Seminar 1:"Partnering with Cisco" Baruch Deutsch eBIZ.mobility
ALTERNATIVE ENERGY SEGMENT    
10:00AM-10:30AM Tom Baruch, CMEA Ventures  "Deep Science-Based Investing for Transformative Change - Moving the Needle in Alternative Energy" Seminar 2:"Bootstrap Financing"
Benny Schnaider
Qoof Ltd.
10:30AM-11:30AM Panel I:
"The Future of `Clean Tech:' Myths, Realities and Opportunities"
Seminar 3:"Raising Money from Silicon Valley VCs: The Top Ten Mistakes Israeli Entrepreneurs Often Make"Dr. Amos Barzilay
Aerielle, Inc.
Moderator: Charles Cooper,
CNET News.com
Panelist: Ajit Nazre Ph.D.,
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
Panelist: Nava Swersky Sofer, Yissum
Panelist: Gerd Goette ,
Siemens Venture Capital, Inc
Seminar 4:"Lesson learned: Selling an Israeli startup to a US corporation"Ron Hadar
Applicure
Technologies
Panelist: Gonen Fink, Pythagoras Solar
Panelist: Sam Arditi, Tigo Energy
11:30AM-11:50PM Gal Luft, Ph.D.
Institute for the Analysis of Global Security
"Israel's Role in the New Energy Revolution" Seminar 5:"Scientific Adventures and the Optical Noise-Free Microphone"
Prof. Moti Segev
KonoLive
11:50AM-12:10PM Isaac Berzin, GreenFuel Technologies "Biofuels: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly, and why Israel holds the keys for next-gen biofuls"
12:10PM-12:30PM Prof. Daniel Zajfman, President Weizmann Institute for Science "The Role of Basic Research for Alternative Energy" Seminar 6:"IPO, M&A or both? The story of PowerDsine"
Igal Rotem
Emefcy
12:30PM-1:00PM Eric Benhamou, Benhamou Global Ventures "10 Lessons I learned as CEO" Seminar 7:"How efficient networking change the dynamics of your biz"
Adrie Reinders
KeepAlive
Medical Ltd.
1:00PM-1:30PM Lunch (Jaffa Courts Restaurant)      
1:30PM-2:00PM       Silentium
LIFE SCIENCES SEGMENT    
2:00PM-3:00PM Moderator: Daniel Ruben MD, MPH, MBA "Israeli Biotech -Therapeutics developments: issues and prognosis" Seminar 8:"Patent Pending"
Joseph Bach
ICS MOTORS 
Panelist: David Naveh, Ph.D
Panelist: Ruti Alon, Pitango
Panelist: John Steuart, Claremont Creek Ventures Seminar 9: "How to Optimize a Company Exit in the $5-$30M Range" Adi Gamon
inter8ing
Panelist: Ronit Bendori, Evergreen
Panelist: Ora Dar Ph.D.,Israel's Chief Scientist office
3:00PM-3:30PM Uzia Galil, Uzia Initiatives and Management Ltd "Opportunities in IT for Life Sciences" Seminar 10:"Patents – why and how"
Dan Kikinis
NovelSat
3:30PM-4:00PM Break
  Seminar 11:"Business insurance in the US -
Dennis Teifeld
EZsurgical
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD    
4:00PM-4:30PM Honoring Stef Wertheimer    
 
4:30PM-7:00PM One-on-one meetings Room 2 Meeting with US delegation members Seminar 12:"Building a Great American Startup Team" Max Shapiro,
IQWind
Seminar 13: "IP and Due Diligence in M&A" Dr. Yoav Oestreicher
Immunovative
Therapies, Ltd
Seminar 14:Cognitive Memory:Human/Machine" Prof. Bernard Widrow, Audiogate
Technologies

Seminar 15:"Semiconductor Nanocrystals" Prof. Uri Banin
Acro Inc.
Seminar 16:"New approaches for the treatment of cancer Prof. Shimon Slavin M.D. DigitalPro
7:00PM Dinner (Jaffa Courts Restaurant) Delegation only and selected guests    
DAY 2 (Summit)
MONDAY, June 30th TEL AVIV
8:00AM-9:00AM Registration and networking      
US-ISRAEL LINKS SEGMENT    
9:00AM-9:15AM Chemi Peres Pitango Venture Capital "Israeli Hi-tech- the Long Term Prospects"
Seminar 17:"Evaluating start-up and early stage companies"
Dr. Sam Haddad
Surgix Medical
9:15AM-9:30AM Yair Shamir, Catalyst Fund "Israel and Globalization"
9:30AM-10:30AM Panel III: Moderator: Ari Tuchman, Nobska Ventures "Cooperation between US and Israeli companies - Challenges and Opportunities" Seminar 18:"Evaluating the performance of cyclical businesses" Lance Glasser
VeNotion
Panelist: Dan Vilenski
Panelist: Rajeev Madhavan, Magma Design Automation Seminar 19 :"IP Protection and Licensing from a Founder, Inventor and CEO Experience" Zvi Or-Bach Agam Energy Systems Ltd
Panelist: Amir Elstein, Teva
Panelist: Doron Birger, Elron
Panelist: Zohar Zisapel, RAD Data Communications
10:30AM-11:00AM Rajeev Madhavan, Magma Design Automation "The future of Chip design" Seminar 20:"Leveraging emerging technologies and new market to satisfy corporate needs"
Kimihiko Iwamura
Step of Mind
11:00AM-11:30AM Kamran Elahian, Global Catalyst Partners "Digital Unite" Seminar 21:"Technology Enabled Services" David Blumberg, Vayro
INTERNET    
11:30AM-12:30PM

One-on-one Session:

Yossi Vardi, Ph.D.

"Internet and new media: where are we heading?"
Seminar 22: "How to Develop a Quality Patent Portfolio
with Low Upfront Cash"
Immune
System Key
Ltd.
Meir Brand, Google Israel Seminar 23: "US Investor and the Israeli Startup: Maximizing the Opportunity" Ari Tuchman Karmelsonix
12:30PM-1:00PM Break   Seminar 24: "Trends in post 45nm semiconductor industry" Dr. Israel Beinglass, ISB Ventures G.ho.st
1:00PM-1:30PM Lunch (Jaffa Courts Restaurant)      
1:30PM-2:00PM       ZOW Ltd
TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER    
2:00PM-2:15PM Eli Opper, Israel's Chief Scientist "Research and Development as a Growth Engine"


Seminar 25:"The Orthopaedic Market – overview" Dr. Amir Matityahu Inphodrive Ltd.
2:15PM-3:00PM Panel V: "From basic research to the market place" ?
Moderator:Haleli Barath,  Eitan Mehulal Law Group
Panelist: Benjamin Soffer, Technion
Panelist: Mudi Sheves Ph.D, Weizmann Institute for Science Seminar 26: Healthcare Technology / streamlining healthcare deliveriesitle Dr. Barak Mevorak 
Human
Monitoring
Ltd.
Panelist: Bernard Widrow Ph.D,
Stanford University
INTELECTUAL PROPERTY    
3:00PM-4:00PM Panel VI: "The Role of Intellectual Property in Enhancing Company's Business Strategy" Seminar 27:"Exploring for Innovation: what does it take?" Raphi Klein SMT R&D
Ltd.
  Moderator: Ehud Hausman, The Reinhold Cohn Group
  Panelist: Joseph Bach, Nixon Peabody
  Panelist: Tal Lavian, Ph.D US Berkeley Seminar 28:"Nanotechnology, creativity and their economical and societal implications"
Dr. Zvi Yaniv
NanoVibronix
  Panelist: Zeev Perl, Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer
  Panelist: Ehud Spiegel, Inventor
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD    
4:00PM-4:30PM Ted Hoff Ph.D. The Inventor of the first Microprocessor the Intel 4004 "The Birth of the Microprocessor" Seminar 29:"Start-up Seed Funding, Angels or VCs, Best Practices" Ted Driscoll Clinicode Ltd.
  Honoring Ted Hoff    
GLOBAL ECONOMY  
4:30PM-5:15PM Panel VII: "The Weakening Dollar: Root Causes, Symptoms and Antidote" Seminar 30: "Updates on the real-estate and infrastructure markets in Israel" Danny Lustiger Myogger
Moderator: Alex Cushner
Panelist: Yossi Bachar Ph.D.
Panelist: Shlomo Maital Ph.D.
Panelist: Leonardo Leiderman Ph.D. Seminar 31: "Green IT – What does it mean?" Prof. Sam Gill San Francisco University  
MOST PROMISING EARLY STAGE AWARD  
5:15PM-6:15PM Panel VIII: Four finalist company presentations and VC feedback panel  
Screening: Doron Simon  
Panelist: Ajit Nazre Ph.D.,
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
Seminar 33:"Coming to America - Global Mobility and the Immigration Puzzle"Mechal Perl  
Panelist: Tom Baruch, CMEA Ventures  
Panelist: Boaz Dinte, Evergreen  
Panelist: Shmil Levy, Sequoia Capital Israel  
Most Promissing Early Stage Award Winner announced    
6:15PM-7:00PM One-on-one meetings Room 2 Meeting with US delegation members    
7:00PM Dinner (Jaffa Courts Restaurant) Delegation only and selected guests    
DAY 3 (Optional Day)
TUESDAY, JERUSALEM July 1st
Reserved for delegation members from abroad, limited to 50 (first come first served, by online registration)
   
8:30AM-9:30AM Depart from Tel Aviv (transportation provided by Silicom)
9:30AM-12:00PM

Tour of the Israel Aircraft Industries (IAI) including
the Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV). Hosted by the Chairman Yair Shamir 

12:00PM-1:00PM Depart from IAI to Jerusalem
1:00PM-2:00PM Lunch at Montefiore Restaurant
2:30PM-4:00PM Tour the City of David including, Warren Shaft, and more
GROUP A  
4:00PM-4:30PM Drive to the Wailing Wall
4:50PM-5:50PM Wailing Wall's tunnels from the 10th century BCE
5:50PM-6:30PM Walk through the Jewish Old Quarter / Roof top tour
GROUP B  
4:10PM-5:10PM Walk through the Jewish Old Quarter until the Wailing Wall
5:30PM-6:30PM Wailing Wall's tunnels from the 10th century BCE
6:30PM-7:30PM Drive back to the hotel
 
DAY 4 (Optional Day)

WEDNESDAY, NORTHERN ISRAEL July 2nd

Reserved for delegation members from abroad limited to 50 (first come first served, by online registration)
 
8:30AM-10:00AM Departure from Tel Aviv to Yokneam (transportation provided by Silicom)
10:00AM-11:00AM Visit Given Imaging
11:00AM-11:15AM Drive to 3DV
11:15AM-12:00PM Visit 3DV
12:00PM-12:45PM Drive to Nazareth
12:45PM-2:00PM Visit to the Church of the Annunciation
2:45PM-4:00PM Lunch Vered Hagalil Restaurant
4:00PM-4:45PM Drive to Yardenit
4:45PM-6:00PM Visit Yardenit
6:30PM-8:00PM Drive back to the hotel
   
Seminars
Click for bio and seminar overview Room 4  
 
Seminars for Entreprenuers
 
"Start-up Seed Funding, Angels or VCs, Best Practices" Ted Driscoll "Partnering with Cisco" Baruch Deutsch, Cisco Systems "Bootstrap Financing"
Benny Schnaider, QUMRANET
"Raising Money from Silicon Valley VCs: The Top Ten Mistakes Israeli Entrepreneurs Often Make"Amos Barzilay
 
"Lesson learned: Selling an Israeli startup to a US corporation"
Ron Hadar, Tigo Energy
"Evaluating start-up and early stage companies" Dr. Sam Haddad, Stanford University "IPO, M&A or both? The story of PowerDsine" Igal Rotem "How efficient networking can change the dynamics of your business"
Adrie Reinders, E-Factor.Com
       
"Patent Pending"
Joseph Bach, Nixon Peabody
"Patents – why and how"
Dan Kikinis, Lextron Systems
"IP Protection and Licensing from a Founder, Inventor and CEO Experience" Zvi Or-Bach, eASIC "Business insurance in the US - What is and isn’t required"
Dennis Teifeld, Teifeld and Company
       
"How to Optimize a Company Exit in the $5 to $30 Million Range" Adi Gamon, Nif/T "Building a Great American Startup Team" Max Shapiro, PeopleConnect "Exploring for Innovation: what does it take?" Raphi Klein Title: "TBD Demetris Paraskevopoulos, Nif/T
       
"Technology Enabled Services" David Blumberg, Blumberg Capital "Evaluating the performance of cyclical businesses" Lance Glasser "US Investor and the Israeli Startup: Maximizing the Opportunity and Managing Expectations" Ari Tuchman "Leveraging emerging technologies and new market to satisfy corporate needs"
Kimihiko Iwamura, OAS, Inc.
       
"Green IT – What does it mean?" Prof. Sam Gill San Francisco University "Healthcare Technology / streamlining healthcare deliveriesitle" Dr. Barak Mevorak  Intellectual Property Issues and Due Diligence in Mergers and Acquisitions of Technology Companies Dr. Yoav Oestreicher "Coming to America - Global Mobility and the Immigration Puzzle"Mechal Perl
General Seminars
       
"Trends in post 45nm semiconductor industry" Dr. Israel Beinglass, ISB Ventures "Nanotechnology, creativity and their economical and societal implications"
Dr. Zvi Yaniv, Applied Nanotech, Inc.
"The Orthopaedic Market – overview" Dr. Amir Matityahu "New approaches for the treatment of cancer - can we win the battle?" Professor Shimon Slavin M.D.,Hadassah University Hospital
       
"Scientific Adventures and the Optical Noise-Free Microphone"
Prof. Moti Segev, Technion
Cognitive Memory: Human/Machine" Prof. Bernard Widrow, Stanford University "Semiconductor Nanocrystals; Building Blocks for Devices in Nanotechnology" Prof. Uri Banin "Updates on the real-estate and infrastructure markets in Israel" Danny Lustiger

*All the above is subject to change

Copyrights © 2008 Silicom Ventures LLC. All Rights Reserved